알렉산드라
What does “그 때 이후로” mean in this sentence? So I saw a sentence which said “그 때 이후로 정말 많은 사람들이 “윤아 씨 언제 또 나오냐”고 물어 봤어요.” What does 이후로 mean here? Why is -로 being placed with 이후?
Jul 13, 2019 2:35 AM
Answers · 1
In addition to its primary use indicating direction (중심지로 가다), means (밀가루로 도넛을 만든다) or capacity (장관으로 임명되다), (으)로 has a few other important usages, one of which is when referring to a time period after a certain point. We say 2000년 이후로 (after 2000) or 90년대 이래로 (following the 1990s), etc. When going backward in time, we use mostly 에 and 에는 (1970년 이전에는) except when coupled with verbs indicating backward movement, like 올라가다 or 돌아가다 (1800년대로 거슬러 올라간다). Going forward, however, 에, 에는, and (으)로 are all common. (으)로 seems to be preferred when describing a continuous trend because it sounds more active and continuous than 에. e.g. 2000년대 이후로(는) 이런 일은 드물다 = 2000년대 이후에(는) 이런 일은 드물다. So 그때 이후로 is "since then" or "since that time".
July 13, 2019
