Check out our updated Community
Alyosha Radyuk
Do the words "violate" and "violin" have anything to do with each other?
Jul 13, 2019 7:10 AM
Answers · 3
No, they aren't related. Lydie is right about the etymology of 'violate' (meaning 'treat roughly'), but not about 'violin'. In fact, 'violin' has nothing to do with being purple - that is the etymology of the flower called 'viola', which also happens to be a homonym of a musical instrument. The origin of 'violin' is the Latin 'vitula', meaning 'stringed instrument'.
July 13, 2019
Привет! Нет, oни не связаны вообще. Violate - от латинского violatus, от причастия violare в прошлом («лечить насилием, будь то физическое или психическое»), от vis («сила, власть, сила, насилие»). Violin - от итальянской violini, которая является уменьшительной формой viola, что означает «фиолетовый, филанка», и это с латыни, которая связана с греческим ἴον По английски многие слова выглядят похожими и не связаны между собой. Но есть также слова, которые не похожи и связаны между собой!
July 13, 2019
No
July 13, 2019
Alyosha Radyuk
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, Russian
Learning Language
Belarusian, English, Russian