Kai
English Hi friends, I wonder if I can use "How can" to ask for a suggestion like this. How can you do this? How can you use this word in a sentence? How can you pronounce this word? I believe it works because "How can" and "how do" mean pretty much the same thing in English I guess.
Jul 13, 2019 10:39 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
In both your second and third sentences we use "do" not "can" As a general guide we say "do" = for knowing/experiencing/feeling etc and "do" = for an action, speaking = pronouncing, knowing,understanding, etc "How do you pronounce this word" "How do you know that/it/this" "How do you know he/she/they like you" = your understanding not feeling. "How can you do that/it to her/him/them" = you did or are doing something to them "how can you be so cruel to your parents" = he/she/they/them are being (doing the cruel things/acts) "How can you do that job" = how are you able to do that job. "how can you be like that" = someone is saying how are you able to be so, kind ,patient, cruel, wicked,evil, nasty, bad, or whatever adjective. Here is the grammar if you want it. CAN: = EXPRESSES ABILITY https://www.thefreedictionary.com/can (WITH USAGE NOTE) DO: = TO PERFORM EXECUTE OR CARRY OUT https://www.thefreedictionary.com/DO NOTE there can sometimes be an overlap with the knowing situation for both "can" or "do"
July 13, 2019
Kai
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Hokkien), English, Indonesian, Malay, Russian
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Indonesian, Malay, Russian