Kai
English Grammar Hi friends, What are the differences between "right now" and "now" in these examples? It is Saturday in the US right now isn't it? It is Saturday in the Us now isn't it?
Jul 13, 2019 11:48 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
'right' is used as an intensifier to mean 'to the furthest or most complete degree'. Other examples are 'on the edge', 'right on the edge'. 'The table is next to the bed', 'The table is right next to the bed.' 'I'll be back', 'I'll be right back'. We often say 'right away', which is the same as 'straight away' or 'immediately'. We use 'right' in this way a lot for time and also for location.
July 14, 2019
Thank you
July 17, 2019
No difference. The "right" just adds a little emphasis to the "now".
July 13, 2019
Kai
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Hokkien), English, Indonesian, Malay, Russian
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Indonesian, Malay, Russian