Mehran Jam
past simple or passive past simple hello everyone... in this sentence " That same day Danelle’s neighbour was worried " is it passive or simple present and is this sentence correct for passive form " That same day Danelle’s neighbour was gotten worried " or That same day Danelle’s neighbour has been worried".what was that correct ?? I appreciate your assistance.
Jul 13, 2019 6:51 PM
Answers · 8
That same day Danielle’s neighbour was worried. ( passive voice in past tense ) That same day Danielle’s neighbour got worried. ( past simple ) That same day Danielle’s neighbour had been worrying. ( past perfect continuous )
July 14, 2019
...Danielle's neighbour was worried. (Here 'worried' is an adjective, so neither past simple nor the passive voice - because it would have to be used as a verb for those to be the case). Past simple: The thought of walking home alone in the dark worried her. We don't often use 'worry' in the passive. Passive form: object plus 'be' plus past participle ACTIVE: The police arrested him. PASSIVE: He was arrested by the police.
July 14, 2019
