Helena
Some questions please 1_what does mean 给in this sentence? 瞧我这事给办的。 2_what does mean 咱哥儿谁跟谁啊 in this sentence? 找他帮忙一定没问题,最好连谢也别说,不然哥们儿会说你见外:(咱哥儿谁跟谁啊) 3_ who is 大哥 and 您 in this sentence? 没问题。明天什么时候给大哥您送去?) I wrote the paragraph to easy translate. 但有时事情就是出在哥们儿那里。有一次到北京去出差,快到春节了,回家的小火车票难买,就去找一位哥们儿,话还没有说完,哥们就说:(没问题。明天什么时候给大哥您送去?)让人买票已经是麻烦人家,怎么还好意思让人送? 4_what does mean 让人买票已经是麻烦人家,怎么还好意思让人送? in this sentence? 但有时事情就是出在哥们儿那里。有一次到北京去出差,快到春节了,回家的小火车票难买,就去找一位哥们儿,话还没有说完,哥们就说:(没问题。明天什么时候给大哥您送去?)让人买票已经是麻烦人家,怎么还好意思让人送?
Jul 14, 2019 7:26 AM
Answers · 2
1_what does mean 给in this sentence? 瞧我这事给办的。 In the structure"瞧……给verb的", "给" is a sign of the passive voice in oral Chinese. For example"瞧这孩子给吓的"(这孩子被吓得很厉害)。This sentence means "我这事被办得很糟糕。" 2_what does mean 咱哥儿谁跟谁啊 in this sentence? 找他帮忙一定没问题,最好连谢也别说,不然哥们儿会说你见外:(咱哥儿谁跟谁啊) It means the relationship between us brothers(not real brothers but very good friends) is so close that it's not necessary to say "thanks" to each other. In Chinese culture, we don't say very polit words to closest people like parents, husband, wife or best friend. 3_ who is 大哥 and 您 in this sentence? 没问题。明天什么时候给大哥您送去?) I wrote the paragraph to easy translate. 但有时事情就是出在哥们儿那里。有一次到北京去出差,快到春节了,回家的小火车票难买,就去找一位哥们儿,话还没有说完,哥们就说:(没问题。明天什么时候给大哥您送去?)让人买票已经是麻烦人家,怎么还好意思让人送? "大哥" and "您" here mean the same person who is the listener. We call very good friends with family address such as "哥、姐、弟、妹" according to the age. 4_what does mean 让人买票已经是麻烦人家,怎么还好意思让人送? in this sentence? 但有时事情就是出在哥们儿那里。有一次到北京去出差,快到春节了,回家的小火车票难买,就去找一位哥们儿,话还没有说完,哥们就说:(没问题。明天什么时候给大哥您送去?)让人买票已经是麻烦人家,怎么还好意思让人送? In Chinese culture , if we ask someone for help, we think we trouble other people too much. In this passage, the guy ask his friend to buy ticket for him, he troubled his friend a lot. In China, it's very difficult to get a ticket at some special time like Spring Festival years ago. So this guy is too embarrassed to let his friend to deliver the ticket. "怎么还好意思让人送?" means "不好意思让人送。" Hope useful!
July 14, 2019
