Mitchy
What does " not that I can tell , no. " mean?
Jul 14, 2019 7:57 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
"Not that I can tell" = "Not in any way that I can understand/discern". Sometimes it also just means "I'm unaware/I don't think so". Example: You are aware of how some computer application works. Someone asks you, "Can it do this as well ?" If you don't think it does, but you are not sure then you could say: "Not that I can tell". ie. I'm not aware that this application can do it. You are also implying that you don't think it can do it.
July 14, 2019
Question : There isn't a specific meaning in that phrase , is it? Answer : not that I can tell , no.
July 14, 2019
'I can tell' generally means 'I can see or understand'
July 14, 2019
Hi Mitchy, can you give me the whole sentence please so I can advise you on this? What is the context?
July 14, 2019
Mitchy
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English