Elena
Community Tutor
Is it grammatically correct? Taken that I had had no idea you have been pregnant, yes I was surprised when you gave birth a baby!
Jul 14, 2019 9:56 AM
Answers · 3
INCORRECT: Taken that I had had no idea you have been pregnant, yes I was surprised when you gave birth a baby! CORRECT: Given (the fact) that I had no idea you were pregnant, I was surprised when you gave birth to/had a baby.
July 14, 2019
It depends. If you use "have been pregnant" it means the woman is still pregnant. If you use "were" the pregnancy is already over. It sounds weird anyway. I would just use one "had"
July 14, 2019
Nearly! I would use 'Given that I had had no idea that you were pregnant, yes I was surprised when you gave birth to a baby!' :) Tutor Zowee
July 14, 2019
