Check out our updated Community
Eslam
frighten his brother into fits "Bill Starkey," continued John, "did not mean to frighten his brother into fits when he dressed up like a ghost and ran after him in the moonlight; but he did;" This quote is from Sewell's 'Black Beauty'. It talks about ignorance and mischievous acts. But the usage of "frighten his brother into fits" is a bit vague to me. Could you explain it in some detail? What is the relation between the meaning, which I guess is that he scared him, and the words used in that idiom or expression?
Jul 14, 2019 12:08 PM
Answers · 2
"Frighten to fits" means to scare someone to the extent of producing uncontrollable emotions or body movements. http://learnersdictionary.com/definition/fit 4 fit /ˈfɪt/ noun plural fits Learner's definition of FIT [count] 1 : an uncontrolled expression of strong emotion He threw a fit [=he became very angry and upset] when they accused him of cheating. She has/throws a fit [=tantrum] when she doesn't get what she wants. 2 : a sudden occurrence of some activity, emotion, etc. a fit of anger a fit of coughing = a coughing fit He apologized profusely in a fit of remorse. The joke sent the audience into fits of laughter. [=it made the people in the audience laugh a lot] 3 : an abnormal state in which you become unconscious and your body moves in an uncontrolled and violent way an epileptic fit [=(more commonly) seizure]
July 14, 2019
Eslam
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English