陈二喜
hand-sell means? They thank their favorite childhood bookstores, the librarians who shelved all the books they borrowed for reading and research, or the booksellers who hand-sell their titles to their customers. What does "hand-sell" mean here? How to use the word?
Jul 15, 2019 7:09 AM
Answers · 2
In this context, it means "with individual attention." The bookseller talks to the customer about their preferences, suggests a title, finds the book and hands it to the customer.
July 15, 2019
It could have a literal meaning, selling them by-hand rather than on the internet. However, it's something not typically used. You 'hand-make' something but you don't normally hand-sell something. It sounds strange!
July 15, 2019
