Check out our updated Community
L. K.
Do you know any expression that means this? I'm looking for a translation for this Spanish expression into English: "Menos lobos, Caperucita", which is used to comment in a mocking tone on the exaggeration of what has just been said. It can be translated literally as "don't exaggerate" (but it also includes a mocking tone as I mentioned before). Thanks!!
Jul 15, 2019 8:01 AM
Answers · 6
Apparently it would be literally translated as "Fewer wolves, Little Red Riding Hood." But that doesn't make sense, because Little Red Riding Hood doesn't exaggerate in the versions of the tale that I'm more familiar with. Is this for someone who tells an out and out lie? or is it said to someone who exaggerates? In other words, if that person says "I caught 5 fish" did they really only catch 2? Or did they not go fishing at all?
July 15, 2019
Thank you very much again, Michael. Yes, we have a direct equivalent for the first one. And I think that the most accurate could be "Pull the other one".
July 15, 2019
"And pigs might fly", though I think you have a direct Spanish one for this ... ? Or, from this, "Oh, look another flying pig!" ...? You might say "Of course, everything's bigger in Texas", though a Texan might (probably wouldn't) feel aggrieved. "Pull the other one" - a reference to "you're pulling my leg", has this don't lie/exaggerate + mockery element, perhaps ... "And I'm the Queen of Sheba" ... I quite like, from a pop song I think, "Sure, Pinocchio" ....
July 15, 2019
Yes, I think that "to bluff" is more or less a synonym, but I'm looking for an English expression (if there is one).
July 15, 2019
you mean "don't bluffing? "
July 15, 2019
L. K.
Language Skills
English, French, German, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German