danan
with & to I saw the following two sentences from different articles. 1. he broke off his engagement with Mary. 2.he was going to break off his engagement to another woman. "with" and "to", are both right to be used as a suitable preposition in these context? thanks a lot.
Jul 15, 2019 9:24 AM
Answers · 4
The Oxford Learner's Dictionaries and the Collins Dictionary are excellent resources for English learners. Both dictionaries prefer "engagement to" someone. Of course, English varies by person, by region, and by social group. "Engagement with" someone is acceptable in many regions. Oxford https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/engagement engagement - noun 1 before marriage ​[countable] an agreement to marry somebody; the period during which two people are engaged Their engagement was announced in the local paper. engagement (to somebody) She has broken off her engagement to Charles. Collins https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/engagement engagement - noun 2. countable noun [usually singular, usually poss NOUN] An engagement is an agreement that two people have made with each other to get married. I've broken off my engagement to Arthur. [+ to]
July 15, 2019
@Peter, thank you.
July 15, 2019
Hi Danan, 'with' sounds more natural so I would stick with with.
July 15, 2019
