Check out our updated Community
Noor
что и чтобы what's the difference between these sentences in the meaning 1) Марта сказалв, что завтра она пойдёт в музей 2) Я сказала, чтобы она взяла студенческий билет
Jul 15, 2019 1:24 PM
Answers · 6
Connection "Что" is a connecting word between two parts of the sentence. We use 'that' or just nothing in English there. I've been told (that) he is moving to Moscow. Мне сказали, что он переезжает в Москву. He found out (that) he was adopted. Он узнал, что его усыновили.
July 16, 2019
Purpose When one part of the sentence is an action and the other one explains what this action is being doing for, you use infinitive or 'in order to' or 'so that' in English and "чтобы" in Russian. I've been looking for a hammer all the evening to hang the picture. Я весь вечер искал молоток, чтобы повесить картину. Students are learning hard so that they can get good jobs. Студенты усердно учатся, чтобы получить хорошую работу. They never play music really loud in order not to disturb the neighbours. Они никогда не включают громко музыку, чтобы не беспокоить соседей.
July 16, 2019
It is the same way you choose them in English.
July 15, 2019
قالت مارتا انها رايحة بكره المتحف فانا قلتها (حاجة) علشان هي تجيب معاها بطاقة الطالب (يعني هخلي مارتا تجيب معاها البطاقة). شايفة المعاني؟
July 15, 2019
but how do I know which one I choose
July 15, 2019
Show More
Noor
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian