Jimmy
Could someone explain this sentence for me 🙆‍♂️ У меня в билете место 13А, а в этом самолёте его нет, — говорю я блондинке I don’t understand what the sentence mean and the grammar in the phrase “в билете место 13А” Could somebody help me
Jul 15, 2019 3:49 PM
Answers · 3
I told to blonde that I have a ticket for 13A seat, but there is not this place in the plane. (I hope I translated correctly). "ticket for 13 A" means a certain place in a plane. Number "13" is a row and "A" is a place in this row.
July 15, 2019
В билете место 13А. In this construction the verb is omitted. That why it might seem a bit unclear. В билете указано/написано/стоит место 13А.
July 16, 2019
I have a seat in the ticket 13A
July 15, 2019
