Mehrdad
Are the ''reporting verbs'' and ''preformative verbs'' the same?
Jul 15, 2019 7:15 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
To identify performative verbs, use the hereby test. "I promise to go to school tomorrow" "I hereby promise to go to school tomorrow" Promise is a perfomative verb.
July 15, 2019
No. Performative verbs: when you say a word, you do the action the word describes "promise/guarantee/apologize" 'https://www.myenglishteacher.eu/blog/list-of-performative-verbs/ a reporting verb is a verb (such as say, tell, believe, reply, respond, or ask) used to indicate that discourse is being quoted or paraphrased
July 15, 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish