Deana
Que es la diferencia entre los y les? Estaba mirando una serie en español de Netflix con subtítulos es español. Note que los actores dijeron “los” cuando los subtítulos se leyeron "les". ¿Me pueden explicar una razón por esto?
Jul 15, 2019 10:01 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
Hey, Deana. What Sergio says is true, many people will use these particles as if they were the same. But the following should shed some light as to how they are used as grammar dictates. "La" and "lo" are forms used in accusative, id est when él or ella are the object of the action. Yo miro a Juán. (I stare at Juán). Yo lo miro. (I stare at him). (so, "lo" replaces "él" when receives the action). Yo veo a Andrea. (I stare at Andrea). Yo la veo. (I stare at her). ("la" replaces "ella"). Now, if the noun is in the dative position, that is not the object of the action, but the one that receives the consequence of the action, in that case "le" replaces "él" and "ella". Yo canto una canción para Juán. (I sing a song for Juán) Yo le canto una canción. (I sing a song for him). Yo canto una canción para Andrea. (I sing a song for Andrea). Yo le canto. (I sing for him/her). ("le" replaces the masculine and feminine pronouns in the dative) In this sentence "una canción" is the accusative: Yo canto una canción. (I sing a song) Yo la canto. (I sing it). Una canción is feminine, therefore can only be replaced by "la" in the accusative pronoun. Yo canto un verso. (I sing a verse). Yo lo canto. (I sing it). Un verso is masculine, so must be replaced by "lo". Now, if you want to reduce both, accusative and dative to pronouns, "le" will change to "se". Yo canto una canción para Juán. (I sing a song for Juán). Yo la canto para Juán. (accusative reduced to "la") (I sing it for Juan) Yo le canto una canción. (dative reduced to "le") (I sing a song for him) Yo se la canto. (dative reduced to "se" and accusative reduced to "la") (I sing it for him/her) Yo le canto un verso a Andrea. (I sing a verso for Andrea) Yo lo canto a Andrea. (accusative reduced to "lo") (I sing it for Andrea) Yo le canto un verso. (dative reduced to "le") (I sing a verse for her) Yo se lo canto. (dative reduced to "se" and accusative reduced to "lo"). (I sing it to him/her) I hope this helps you.
July 15, 2019
Hola Deana. No mencionas la oración, pero creo que te refieres a una oración con objeto directo donde lo más correcto es usar “los”. En los subtítulos cometieron un acto de leísmo, usaron “les” incorrectamente porque los traductores seguramente son de una zona leísta de España. Usar “le” en lugar de “lo” es leísmo, el cual es aceptado sólo en algunas áreas de España, sin embargo debes tomar en cuenta que el leísmo también es aceptado con algunos verbos y en algunos contextos en América. Te dejo el enlace de un documento que escribí sobre este tema. Se llama "Casos que crean confusión con lo y le". https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2Y4DcI4K0tQZlRvZ2x4Y1VCVnc/view Deseo que esta información te sea de ayuda.
July 15, 2019
Normalmente (los) es el objeto directo y (les) el objeto indirecto, pero en algunas regiones son intercambiables. Es un placer conocer(lo)(le) Tíralo acá (OD) Le gusta esquiar (OI)
July 17, 2019
Muchas gracias por la explicación y por el enlace. Fue una serie de España. :D
July 15, 2019
No sé cuál es la frase pero es algo que suele pasar en España. La gente no tiene del todo claro cuándo usar "le/les" y cuándo usar "lo/los" en algunas frases. Hay gente que dice: "Los llevé a casa" (a ellos) "Los vi ayer" Y gente que dice: "Les llevé a casa" (a ellos) "Les vi ayer" Aquí puedes leer sobre este tema: https://www.fundeu.es/recomendacion/leismo-laismo-y-loismo-claves/
July 15, 2019
Show More
Deana
Language Skills
English, German, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
German, Portuguese, Spanish