Check out our updated Community
Marina
Another question about 小倉百人一首 Hello! I have another question on one of the poems from 百人一首. The last line of Poem 6 says: 夜ぞ更けにける. I've seen two English translations of this. One is "the night has grown deep" and another is "the night is almost past". Which is closer to the original meaning? It's a minor detail, but the mood is very different, because in the first case, the night seems long and slow, while in the second case, it's almost over. Thank you in advance!
Jul 16, 2019 1:22 PM
Answers · 3
鵲の渡せる橋におく霜の白きを見れば、夜ぞ更けにける (いいもの、読んでますね~) >It's a minor detail, but the mood is very different, because in the first case, > the night seems long and slow, while in the second case, it's almost over. I think it is rather the first one. 更ける(FUK-eru) share the same root with 深い(FUK-ai) You can regard 夜が更ける as 夜が深くなる。 This is a winter poem because it has the word 霜(frost). Generally, in the mid-winter in Japan, the sun sets on 16:30 to 17:00. However, it was still evening. People come and goes. Lots of noises of lives are still there. And the night goes one everything gets calmed and the silence reigns. This is the time called 夜更け, it is probably from 21:00 to 1:00 in winter, I think. FYI: Explanation of Kasasagi poem (with Furigana) https://www.dropbox.com/s/fz1xmyx18zkx6jg/IMG.pdf?dl=0 --------------------------------ーーーーー 更 け る (FUK-eru) имеет общий корень с 深 い (FUK-ai) Вы можете рассматривать 夜 が 更 け る как 夜 が 深 く な る。 это зимнее стихотворение, потому что в нем есть слово 霜 (мороз).Обычно в середине зимы в Японии солнце садится с 16:30 до 17:00. Но это был еще вечер. Люди приходят и уходят. Много шумов жизней все еще там. И наступает ночь, все успокаивается и царит тишина. Это время называется 夜 更 け, наверное, с 21:00 до 1:00, я думаю.
July 16, 2019
Marina
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
Japanese