L. K.
Is it common to use "low key" with this meaning? I found on the Internet this use of "low key" and I would like to know if it is common to hear something as in the example: Low Key - Something you need to say or express but would prefer if nobody else knew about it. Kind of like asking someone to keep something “on the down low,” in that you don’t want them to tell anyone about it. The opposite of high key. Example: “Low key, she told me she’s breaking up with her boyfriend tomorrow.” (https://eu.usatoday.com/story/tech/columnist/2017/03/03/guide-all-those-weird-words-your-teen-uses/98688930/)
Jul 16, 2019 7:03 PM
10
1
Answers · 10
It is very common slang. It can be used to keep something secret from people. It doesn't have to be something embarrassing. Examples: I want to keep this party low key. Don't tell too many people. There's a low key kickback at his place tonight. There is also a usage that doesn't even have to do with keeping something on the down low. This pretty much means "actually." Examples: I low key am craving some fries right now. I'm low key in the mood for Chipotle.
July 16, 2019
Thank you so much!!
July 17, 2019
I am from the United States and "low key" is a commonly used slang term. You would use it if you wish to share something with someone that you would like to be discreet or secretive about. You could also use it if you don't want to draw attention to yourself or others. Your example is a correct use of the expression. More examples include: - They're dating, but it's nothing serious. They are trying to keep it low key. - I want to go out tonight but want to keep it low key. Let's not get too crazy at the party. - If you are going to go out, can you be low key about it? I don't want everyone to know. - They arrived late for work but were very low key about it. - My weekend was pretty low key because I didn't do anything special. - If you are planning on telling her, please be low key about it. I don't want her to get upset.
July 17, 2019
As to whether it is 'common' or not, depends on where you live and who you talk to. I have NEVER heard the expression 'low-key' used in this way and think it sounds most peculiar! But I am an older, British English speaker. Perhaps this sort of thing is said by young Americans - I don't know any, so can't say!
July 16, 2019
Thank you very much, guys!
July 16, 2019
Show More
L. K.
Language Skills
English, French, German, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German