Nabeel Alwaseem
When should I use "The" ? and when shouldn't ? 1 - I have to translate some news to English, but confused about (The ) : The US would provide ships. US would provide ships. 2 - Is my question right grammatical (When should I use "The" ? and when shouldn't ?) Thank you in advance .
Jul 16, 2019 7:27 PM
Answers · 5
Peter is correct. The U.S., or the United States, is accurate. United States can be used without "the" but only when it's an adjective. For example: U.S. ships will arrive tomorrow.
July 16, 2019
Countries' name are usually spelled without ''The'' because they are proper nouns.For examples Iraq,Japan,Canada. But countries with plural names or the ones with plural meanings are spelled with ''the'' before the noun.For example: The Philippines,the UK,the USA,the Netherlands ,
July 16, 2019
Countries with political terms in their title ('united', 'republic', 'democratic') take the article 'the'. (Plurals also often take the article 'the' - the Philippines, etc.) The United States (of America) The United Kingdom The Democratic Republic of Congo The Dominican Republic The Czech Republic etc.
July 16, 2019
The name of the country is "The United States" so you have to use the word "the" if you are talking about the country. Similarly, you would say "The UK" or "The United Kingdom"
July 16, 2019
US carries the definite article therefore 'The US' is correct
July 16, 2019
