Yusuke
How do you use"Didn't get the memo?" I understand the meaning to some extent. However, I don't get the difference between "didn't know that" and this. And is that a common expression? Thank you in advance!
Jul 17, 2019 4:29 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
It's not very common and typically it would be used to make light of the fact that someone is the odd man out. It could be used where others are aware of something and you weren't. (Miley Cyrus lyrics in Party in the USA) Or it could be used for a coincidence. (I meet a bunch of friends that I haven't seen for years and they all have beards and I don't.)
July 17, 2019
“Didn’t get the memo” - To be or to remain uninformed, especially about something that is common knowledge to everyone else but you. Ex: Everybody seems to be wearing green today - I guess I didn't get the memo. Hope it helps!
July 17, 2019
It's an uncommon expression where I am. You use the expression (I didn't get the memo) when you thought you should have been told of something and you weren't, OR, you had no idea about something but someone else expected that you knew. Example: A: "Why weren't you at the meeting ? You were expected there." B: "I didn't get the memo - I knew nothing about it"
July 17, 2019
Thank you so much!
July 17, 2019
Memo essentially means message. So, "not getting the memo" means you were not told/unaware of. It is often used in joking situations. eg. Everyone wears pink except you. "Oh wow, nice outfits, I didn't get the memo." It is not very common in Australia, but still used.
July 17, 2019
Yusuke
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English