Jayden
Which sentence is correct? Thanks! Our birthdays are two days apart. Our birthdays are two days away.
Jul 17, 2019 4:37 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Dave's comment is correct. Both sentences are correct, but mean different things. If are birthdays are two days apart, then one of our birthdays is two days after the other person's, if they are two days away then we share the same birthday, which happens to be in two days time
July 17, 2019
They are both correct - but they mean different things. Two days apart means that there is a gap of two days between each birthday. Two days away means that your birthdays are on the same day and that day is two days from now.
July 17, 2019
Hi Jayden - both sentences can be correct, depending on the context. For instance, if my birthday is today and yours is on the twentieth, then our birthdays are two days apart. Alternatively, if both of us were born on the nineteenth, you could say that our birthdays were two days away.
July 17, 2019
“Our birthdays are two days apart.” is the correct sentence.
July 17, 2019
The former :)
July 17, 2019
Jayden
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English