Check out our updated Community
simba0722
Do they both sentences mean the same thing? 1. He knows no better than to bitch about his job. 2 .He doesn't know any better than bitch about his job.
Jul 17, 2019 5:20 AM
Answers · 5
Thank you Stanley.
July 18, 2019
I think it's better ti remove a word and you can said as this: He knows nothing about his job.
July 17, 2019
In regular spoken English you would say, "All he (ever) does is bitch about his job." While the two formulations are grammatically correct it sounds like you are translating an idiomatic expression from your native language. Actually, your exact formulations exist in other languages, but in spoken English we would say it as above.
July 17, 2019
Thank you for answering. How do you say something like that usually?
July 17, 2019
Yes, they mean the same thing, but these constructions are used very rarely.
July 17, 2019
simba0722
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English