Magdalena
of/from/measures Hello, I have two question in here: The measure, which formally rebuked the president’s comments, was approved on a mostly partisan-line vote of 240 to 187. What is the 'measure' here? What is meant by this? Also, in the very same article there is: Just four Republicans – representatives Will Hurd of Texas, Brian Fitzpatrick of Pennsylvania, Fred Upton of Michigan, and Susan Brooks of Indiana, joined Democrats in approving the resolution. My question here is: Can we say from Texas, from Pennsylvania, from Michigan and from Indiana? Why is 'of' used here? Thank you guys :)
Jul 17, 2019 10:38 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
1. A measure is a course of action which enables you to do something. In this case, it's a way of rebuking the president's comments. It is presumably some kind of formal proposal. 2. Yes, you could use 'from', but the meaning would be slightly different. The article uses 'of' because the people are representatives of those states. It's like saying 'This is Mr Takashi of IBM' - he is a representative of the company.
July 17, 2019
Welcome to italki, @ Peter Greliak. We hope you find the 'Answer This Question' button soon ;)
July 17, 2019
You wouldn't repeat from. You would just use it once. You could say from Texas, Pennsylvania, Michigan...
July 17, 2019
The measure probably refers to some kind of policy/action that the president previously mentioned.
July 17, 2019
Magdalena
Language Skills
Arabic, English, German, Polish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, German