Check out our updated Community
Mehrdad
They were lost.why were changes to was if we make a question with what... what was lost? what replaces they...so what is plural...
Jul 17, 2019 11:25 AM
Answers · 3
"What" and "Who" are singular interrogative pronouns. The verb has to agree with the pronoun: that is why we use 'was'. The number of things or people in the answer is irrelevant. Three students are absent. Who is absent? John, Peter and Tom are absent. The verb in the question "Who is absent?" agrees with the singular pronoun 'Who', not the number of students.
July 17, 2019
Still not found the 'Answer This Question' button, then?
July 17, 2019
You have to check in the previous sentence to the 'they were lost' part what 'they' the subject pronoun refers to.
July 17, 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish