Mehrdad
''He didn't say to them anything '' vs ''He didn't say anything to them'' Is it acceptable/natural to use the first structure? He didn't say to them anything.(It sounds strange to my ears)
Jul 17, 2019 12:13 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Your example isn’t acceptable and Chris’ advice is good. You could use a word order like that in a direct quote, especially if it’s longer. He said to the crowd “Now is the time to make justice a reality for all God’s children”.
July 17, 2019
You are correct: the first one is strange, and you shouldn't use it. Put direct objects before prepositional phrases Good: I drove my car to Mumbai Bad: I drove to Mumbai my car. put prepositional phrases that verbs REQUIRE before optional prepositional phrases. Good: I put the pasta in the water with a spoon. Bad: I put the pasta with a spoon in the water. Put place before time Good: I ate at that restaurant yesterday. Bad: I ate yesterday at that restaurant.
July 17, 2019
Great question! It's good that it sounds strange to you - "say" is a transitive verb that only takes a direct object. So you can "say something" but not *"say him something". The verb "tell" takes two objects - the indirect object then the direct object: "tell him something." Edit: Short answer to your question - no, it's not natural English to say, "say him something." Good luck!
July 17, 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish