Mehrdad
Have a look vs take a look... Even though they mean the same ,I think have a look is more polite. Am I correct? Is there any other expression apart from these two?(which carries a more polite meaning)
Jul 17, 2019 2:31 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
In the US there is a slight difference in meaning. “Have” for something closer and better in a question”, “take” for something further away and better for the imperative. People are crowded around a photograph and I can’t see it. “Hey guys, can I have a look?” Today’s crossword is a killer. Here, have a look and see if you can get any I’m stuck on. (Gives the other person the puzzle) (“take” would be fine too but I would slightly prefer have) I heard you got a new car. Can I see it? It’s in the garage. Go take a look. (“Have a look” in this situation would sound British to me)
July 17, 2019
I don't think that there's much of a difference in terms of politeness. And if there is, I'd say that it's actually the other way round -- to me, 'take a look' sounds marginally more polite than 'have a look'. The main difference is regional. American English tends to prefer phrases with 'take a x', while British English favours 'have a' or 'go for a' e.g. 'take a bath' (mainly AmE) v 'have a bath (mainly BrE) or 'take a walk' (mainly AmE) v 'go for a walk (mainly BrE).
July 17, 2019
Many thanks.
July 17, 2019
I’m not a native speaker but I too think they both have a slight nuance in meaning.
July 17, 2019
I'm in the UK and I wouldn't use the term 'take a look'. It sounds more American English to me. 'Would you have a look at this please?' would be polite/formal. 'Have a look' is more familiar, e.g. between friends.
July 17, 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish