Check out our updated Community
Darya
What does 찌질이 mean? Hello! Help me to understand the word 찌질이, please. As I can understand 찌지 means school mark and this words are connected. But I can't get at this connection. Thank you very much!
Jul 17, 2019 10:16 PM
Answers · 4
Hello, Darya "찌질이" mean '지질하게 못난 사람' It originated from 지질하다[adjective] ㅡ보잘것 없고 변변하지 못하다. 찌질이 = 지질[radix of 지질하다] + 이[a noun suffix] It's not a standard language but vulgar words. Have a nice day.
July 17, 2019
similar with nerdy
July 19, 2019
Thank you, it's very interesting!
July 18, 2019
from now on simply you can use it for someone who doing someting clumsily . when it first came out in korean culture , it seems like kinda bad word especially for teenagers. because it could be the word call someone who are not good at friend relationship , not to migle with class mate that much back in the day. but it is no longer cursing word. personally speaking it has become more close with cute way to call someone who you love
July 18, 2019
Darya
Language Skills
English, Korean, Russian
Learning Language
English, Korean