Julia Salanska
How can I become a teacher?)
Jul 18, 2019 8:30 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
In the USA you must have a 4 year college (university) degree and a teaching credential. In addition, each of the 50 state has it’s additional requirements.
July 18, 2019
Each country has its own rules for becoming a teacher in the school system. In general, in most states of the US, a teacher needs a four-year bachelor's degree in a teachable subject such as history and a two-year master's degree in education to get their teaching credential. In fields with shortages such as math, many states allow a person with a bachelor's degree in the subject to get a restricted teaching credential. For teachers from other countries, they can usually get a teaching credential if they can demonstrate a suitable level of English and that their education is equivalent to that required for a teaching credential. In reality, some teachers from other countries find it easier to simply get a master's in education and then apply for the teaching credential.
July 18, 2019
Each country has its own rules for becoming a teacher in the school system. In general, in most states of the US, a teacher needs a four-year bachelor's degree in a teachable subject such as history and a two-year master's degree in education to get their teaching credential. In fields with shortages such as math, many states allow a person with a bachelor's degree in the subject to get a restricted teaching credential. For teachers from other countries, they can usually get a teaching credential if they can demonstrate a suitable level of English and that their education is equivalent to that required for a teaching credential. In reality, some teachers from other countries find it easier to simply get a master's in education and then apply for the teaching credential.
July 18, 2019
Julia Salanska
Language Skills
English, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English