[Deactivated user]
What is the difference? 我叫 我姓 我是 I don't understand what 我是 is used for. Please help me understand =)
Jul 18, 2019 10:35 AM
Answers · 7
我叫 Roy 我姓 Jones 我是 a famous boxer.
July 18, 2019
我叫:It must be followed by a name. 我姓:It must be followed by your Surname. 我是Can be followed by a name,it means that who are you.just like “i am Issac.” Career can also be followed.To express one's work. My English is not very good. I hope I can help you.૧(●´৺`●)૭
July 18, 2019
谢谢。 Thank you for the help!
July 19, 2019
just different verb, 叫 to ask name 姓 for surname 是 are,am,is,can be your name,profession,Chinese... for example: Donald Trump--- 他叫Donald or Donald Trump 他姓Trump 他是美国人(American)他是总统(president)他是有钱人(rich person)他是老板(boss).... you can practice with “Kim Kardashian” ‘Justin Bieber’ :)
July 19, 2019
我叫 X I am called X 我姓 X My last name is X 我是 X I am X Same nunances as in English.
July 18, 2019
