Diana
Was für eins möchtest du denn? (referring back to "das Rock") Could someone please tell me what part of speech is "eins" in the above question. I want to find some material online to explain it, but I am not sure what to "google". Is this an indefinite pronoun? It was from a shopping dialog and the person was looking for a "Kleid". Thanks.
Jul 18, 2019 5:30 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
I'd call this "eines" an indefinite pronoun, as it is a replacement for a noun. You can say: "Was für ein Kleid?" - "So ein Kleid." "Was für eines?" - "So eines." Mind that the word "Rock" is masculine (der Rock), and the pronoun has to change according to the grammatical gender. So with "Rock", it would be: "Was für ein Rock?" - "So ein Rock." "Was für einer?" - "So einer."
July 19, 2019
These pages consider "was für ein" an interrogative pronoun: – https://deutsch.lingolia.com/de/grammatik/pronomen/interrogativpronomen – http://donnerwetter.kielikeskus.helsinki.fi/DVG/Pronomen/Pronomen-Regeln/InterrogPron/deutsch.htm – https://www.deutsch-als-fremdsprache-lernen.de/die-deutsche-Grammatik-lernen-die-deutschen-interrogativpronomen/ – http://canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-was_fuer.html?MenuId=Word4253
July 18, 2019
Diana
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
German