Milla Sainio
What is the difference between 一方で and に対して? Both means "on the other hand" and are contrasting two actions etc. But is there any other difference? How do I know which to use? (I know that ~に対して can also mean "toward" in different situation.) Thank you :)!
Jul 18, 2019 7:28 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
「一方で」 consists of 一(one), 方(side), and で(in). This is even literally similar to "on the other hand". 「対する」 means "confront","set oneself against". So 「に対して」 is slightly more offensive than 一方で, or has a stronger contrast. 例文: - 「一方で」は中立的な言葉だが、これに対し、「に対して」には、やや対立的な意味合いががある。 (※ a strong contrast between 「中立的な」and「対立的な」) - 「一方では」という言葉がある一方で、「他方では」という言葉も存在する。   (※ No such contrast) (I tried Finnish. Please correct it if you don't mind) ーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーー 「一方で」 tehdään “一“sta (yksi) , “方“sta (puoklli), ja “で”sta( -lla). Tämä on kirjaimellisesti samanlainen kuin "on the other hand". 「に対する」 tarkoittaa "confront". Joten 「に 対 し て」 on hieman loukkaavampi kuin 「一方 で」.
July 19, 2019
Milla Sainio
Language Skills
English, Finnish, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese