Check out our updated Community
Lucia
Is "I drink much tea" incorrect?
Jul 18, 2019 10:32 PM
Answers · 8
This sentence is not actually incorrect - it is fine in terms of grammar. You will see examples such as this in English literature if the texts were written a long time ago, and you may even find some in a few very outdated grammar books. You might also come across examples of 'much' used in this way in poetry, rhetoric and very formal situations even today. However, it is very, very unusual in modern everyday English to use 'much' with as a quantifying adjective in an affirmative statement, especially in a statement as simple as this. To the modern ear, it sounds strange, archaic and stilted. These days, we reserve 'much' for questions and negatives - "Do you drink much tea?", "How much tea do you drink?" and "I don't drink much tea" - and we don't use it for affirmatives. Instead, we use one of these determiners in neutral and informal situations: I drink a lot of tea I drink lots of tea or one of these in more formal and written situations: I drink a large amount of tea I drink a great deal of tea I hope that helps.
July 19, 2019
Great job but sadly, it is incorrect. However, you could say: - I drink lots of tea - I drink a lot of tea - I drink a large amount of tea I hope that answers your question. If you'd like to practice speaking, I'd be happy to help you develop a study plan. Feel free to look at my teaching profile and class offerings and send me a message if you think I can help you. Have a great day :)
July 18, 2019
I agree with Diana and Olivia. Another important point is that 'much' is not normally used in positive sentences in English.
July 18, 2019
Gramatically, you're missing something. You could say "I drink a lot of tea" or something along those lines.
July 18, 2019
"a lot of" instead of "much".
July 18, 2019
Show More
Lucia
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Italian