medecolor
what difference between the following sentences? hi there. what is the meaning of "ready" in this sentence? " WIFE READY TO WASH HER HANDS OF MEDDLING MOTHER-IN-LAW"? dose it mean to prepare the situation? or means to be + ready for example wife is ready?
Jul 19, 2019 8:47 AM
Answers · 7
it's a style a talking ... you often find it in newspaper headlines e.g. Britain (is) ready for discusions
July 19, 2019
The wife is ready / pronto to do something In this case ready to literally get rid of the mother in law
July 19, 2019
as far as I know, there is the difference between ready as an adjective vs as a verb?
July 19, 2019
ok in that sentence ready is an adjective or a verb ?
July 19, 2019
It means that she is ready to finish or move on from her mother-in-law who is causing her problems.
July 19, 2019
