Dang Yeon Sim
What do these Korean sentences mean? This is an article from an interview: "전 싸울 때 얘기하는 것도 귀찮아하는 스타일이에요. 그런데 제 연기가 리얼해서인지 '실제로 까칠할 것 같다'는 얘기를 자주 듣고 있어요. 물론 약간 까칠한 건 맞지만 '헐'처럼 막 몰아붙이는 성격은 아니거든요." "실제 촬영에선 대본에 얽매이지 않고 상황과 느끼는 감정으로 연기하고 있어요. 요즘 연인들이 싸울 때 '너 진짜 헐이다'란 말을 자주 쓴다고 하더라고요. 물론 싸우는 일은 없어야겠지만 그만큼 우리 코너가 인기가 있다는 방증이라고 생각해요. 앞으로 더 독해져서 더 많은 시청자들의 마음을 사로잡아 보려고요." I can understand that the actress is talking about the Korean TV Show Roller Coaster "Heol" comedy where couple fighting each other and she played the role with the feelings she feel and not caught up in the script...ect i understand almost what her said but there's some words i don't know how to translate it into English myself that other people can understand. So please, someone can translate this in English for me as a sample. Thank you very much.
Jul 19, 2019 2:21 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Here's a sample translation. "전 싸울 때 얘기하는 것도 귀찮아하는 스타일이에요. 그런데 제 연기가 리얼해서인지 '실제로 까칠할 것 같다'는 얘기를 자주 듣고 있어요. 물론 약간 까칠한 건 맞지만 '헐'처럼 막 몰아붙이는 성격은 아니거든요." I am the type to even find it a chore to get my point across in an argument. Still, perhaps because my acting was realistic, I often hear comments like "I appear to be an abrasive/contentious person in real life". In fact, I can be a bit abrasive but I am surely not the type that drives you up the wall like Heol does. "실제 촬영에선 대본에 얽매이지 않고 상황과 느끼는 감정으로 연기하고 있어요. 요즘 연인들이 싸울 때 '너 진짜 헐이다'란 말을 자주 쓴다고 하더라고요. 물론 싸우는 일은 없어야겠지만 그만큼 우리 코너가 인기가 있다는 방증이라고 생각해요. 앞으로 더 독해져서 더 많은 시청자들의 마음을 사로잡아 보려고요." In a real shoot, I improvise off the situation and my emotional reaction instead of confining myself to the script. These days I hear that couples often say "You're just like Heol" when they fight. Of course, I'd rather people wouldn't fight, but this seems to be an indication of how popular our skit is. I am trying to be even "meaner" in the future so I really captivate the hearts of the viewers.
July 20, 2019
Dang Yeon Sim
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean