Antony
What is the meaning of home transportation? My daughter is going to apply for an exchange student one of the countries in Europe. Her visa application was returned and it said "your health care Insurance, it is not clear whether it covers dental care and possible home transportation insurance for medical reasons. I don't know what meaning of home transportation is. Does it just like a commuter between home to school or somewhere?
Jul 20, 2019 1:49 AM
Answers · 2
'Home transportation insurance for medical reasons' is insurance to cover you in case you need to be transported or evacuated back to your home country because of medical reasons. For instance, if you are in a serious car accident , you may need to be sent/evacuated home to recover in a hospital in your home country. This 'Home transportation insurance for medical reasons' insurance will pay for this trip home. Otherwise, you would have to pay for it and it can be extremely expensive as you may need to be accompanied by medical staff or special requirements will be needed to get you home.
July 20, 2019
It could mean repatriation or in case she becomes ill in the host country, the insurance will pay for her transportation to go back home.
July 20, 2019
