Alexis Espinoza
Which one do I have to use to ask? Whom? OR who?
Jul 20, 2019 3:53 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
I'll give way to the grammar books as well. In conversation, you will not hear 'whom' very often. Native speakers will - rightly, or wrongly - use 'who' on most occasions, or use a different turn of phrase to avoid this decision.
July 20, 2019
Who is the nominative form. Whom is the objective form. Who is the subject of a sentence (Who is calling?) or the predicative nominative of the verb to be (The leader is who? Who is the leader?) Whom is the object of a sentence (the thing something is done to) or of a prepositional phrase (The rock hit whom? The book is about whom? To whom was the award given?) The most common error, even made by journalists, is to use whomever as the subject of an objective clause. ("Give it to whomever wants it" is WRONG. It should be "Give it to whoever wants it" just as it would be "Give it to who wants it." In this case, who and whoever are in the nominative case because they are the subjects of the clause who/whoever wants it. "Give it to whom you like", however, is correct, because whom is the object of the clause "you like whom" with the word order reversed) In the U.S., people use who 99% of the time when whom would be traditionally correct. To use whom incorrectly (even correctly sometimes) sounds pretentious--like you're trying to show off your grammar skills. If in doubt, use who. In the U.S at least, almost no one will notice, and no one will criticize you.
July 20, 2019
Here is a good blog to look up. As a native English speaker, it comes naturally so I defer to this blog to for the grammatical explanation. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/who-vs-whom-its-not-as-complicated-as-you-might-think/
July 20, 2019
When it comes to ask something,There are many pronoun which is used according to the thing about which you are asking. You can study interrogetive pronoun for this👍
July 20, 2019
Alexis Espinoza
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English