Check out our updated Community
Pineapple
the more autonomous or disinterested status of art Does "advertising approaches what is thought to be the more autonomous or disinterested status of art" in the following context mean: 1. advertising is thought to be a form of art that is more autonomous or disinterested or 2. advertising is thought to be more autonomous or disinterested than art? Context: From this point of view, advertising can be said to function aesthetically, if the aesthetic is taken in the Kantian sense of a sort of playground for the emotions, imagination and intellect. In this respect, advertising approaches what is often thought to be the more autonomous or disinterested status of art.
Jul 20, 2019 5:46 AM
Answers · 1
It means 1, but it is a bit more subtle than that. It means ‘advertising is kind of thought to be...’.
July 20, 2019
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German