Sarah
as fancy as it was Entering the house, he fished out a steak from the refrigerator. He had to open a few of the cabinets before he found a cast-iron fry pan, but the stove, as fancy as it was, functioned similarly to the ones back home. What does "as fancy as it was" mean?
Jul 20, 2019 5:53 AM
Answers · 2
It means ‘even though it was fancy’.
July 20, 2019
'as fancy as it was' means the stove was not simple or plain. It had a lot of functions that most stoves wouldn't have. ie. A basic stove has a few functions: turn on/off, timer, basic oven, etc ... perhaps a few other things. A 'fancy' stove can do all this, but a lot more. The term is sometimes mildly negative or derogatory as it implies the object (stove in this instance) does a lot of extra things that are unneeded or unnecessarily complicated.
July 20, 2019
