Check out our updated Community
Vivien Neko
Literal meaning of "그냥 우리끼리 하는 게 나을 뻔 했어요." I don't really understand the 2nd part of the sentence. On TalkToMeInKorean it's translated as "It might've been better to just do it by ourselves", but 뻔했어요 means "...almost did (verb)"... And is the infinitive of "나을" -> "나다"? Then that means "To grow, happen, occur, cross one's mind" according to Naver Dictionary. Or is it a set expression? I'm lost with this sentence! So, what's the literal meaning of this sentence? Thanks in advance!
Jul 20, 2019 9:13 AM
Answers · 2
나을 is the -(ㅇ)ㄹ ending form (representing the future or potential) of 낫다 (better, superior). 낫다 conjugates irregularly by dropping ㅅ before a vowel. (나아, 나으면, 나은, 나을, 낫지만, 낫더라도). -(으)ㄹ 뻔 하다 means "could/might have ..." in English. With a verb, it means you might have done something or had something happen to you (often a bad thing, like an accident), whereas with an adjective, it is like "could/might have been (better, worse, etc). It means "almost did" in the sense of "came close to doing something by mistake/accident (but was able to avoid it)", not "almost finished something". it is always used in the past tense form to talk about what might have but actually didn't happen. As for your example, 그냥 우리끼리 하는 게 나을 뻔 했어요. = [그냥 우리끼리 하는 것이] {나을 뻔 했어요}. = {It might have been better} [to just do it by ourselves].
July 20, 2019
'낫다'에서 온 거예요.
July 20, 2019
Vivien Neko
Language Skills
Catalan, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Japanese, Korean, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Catalan, Chinese (Mandarin), French, Japanese, Korean, Russian