Olena
Worth or worthy? What is the difference between worth and worthy? It's definitely worthy / worth a visit?
Jul 20, 2019 7:55 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
There are quite a few uses of ‘worth’. You can use it for prices, but more typically it would be used for other kinds of value. It’s worth it. (It’s a good deal. It’s something that’s smart to do, even if it isn’t related to money) It’s not worth it. (I don’t want it at that price. I don’t want to if it requires that much effort) What’s it worth to you? (How much would you sell it for? How important is it to you?) Should I buy that expensive new car? It seems so extravagant. Go for it. You’re worth it. (You deserve it) The coach should sub him out. He’s not worth a darn out there. (He’s playing terribly)
July 21, 2019
It’s definitely worth a visit. Worth is used to put a price on something. For example, “the chair is worth $50.” In your example, this is the case because it’s really, “it’s definitely worth (the time and effort) of a visit” which is putting a price. Worthy is only ever used as an adjective (1) or in the sense of “worthy of” (2), as exemplified in the following: He is a worthy candidate for the post of President.(1) He is worthy of recognition for his continued efforts.(2) So if you wanted to you can say, “it’s definitely worthy OF a visit” but that’s overly formal and we wouldn’t say it like this in an every day context.
July 20, 2019
I think in simple words Worth means price and its use to telling or talking about price, whereas Worthy use in the meaning of importance, valuable or the price doesn't matter because of valu of things
July 20, 2019
Hello Olena, time ago this question was answered. I leave the link and I hope it's useful for you. https://www.italki.com/question/84453
July 20, 2019
Olena
Language Skills
English, German, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, German