Pineapple
play on Does "Capitalist Realism can be seen as a play on Socialist Realism" mean: 1. Capitalist Realism can be seen as a playful version of Socialist Realism or 2. Capitalist Realism can be seen as an exploitation of (a new version of) Socialist Realism? Context: However, as already noted, Richter and Polke’s Capitalist Realism was a far more reflexive and critical practice than its version in advertising. As Storr has observed, Capitalist Realism can be seen both as a play on Socialist Realism and as a lampooning of much of Pop Art’s seemingly uncritical embrace of consumerism: ‘it turns the tables on the eastern-bloc aesthetic dogmas in which Richter had been schooled, but it has an even more satirical effect when applied to the commercial culture of the West as a substitute for the label Pop.’
Jul 21, 2019 10:25 AM
1
1
Answers · 1
In your example, 'play on' is used as a noun, but the meaning is derived from the phrasal verb, 'play on'. Therefore, the normal meaning of 'play' is altered. http://learnersdictionary.com/definition/play play on [phrasal verb] also play upon play on/upon (something) : to make people do what you want by using (their emotions, fears, concerns, etc.) in an unfair way The company plays on [=takes advantage of] the concerns of parents in order to sell their products. Politicians often win votes by playing on [=exploiting] people's emotions.
July 21, 2019
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German