Alyosha Radyuk
In The Beatles' songtitle "Love me do", isn't there a comma missing? Thank you
Jul 21, 2019 1:29 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Never look to song lyrics for examples of correct grammar, spelling, and punctuation. Song lyrics often take artistic license to break the rules.
July 21, 2019
I admire this question! Unfortunately, most songs including their titles are like poetry. This means that they don't follow grammar rules most of the time :) Even "Love me do" is such a strange combination of words that Love, Me Do and Love Me, Do have completely different meanings. Love, Me Do could be read like, "Sincerely, Me Do" which is odd. And Love Me, Do could be read as, "please love me, Do". No one is named "Do"... Soo this is also odd. Sooo.... No. maybe no comma needed.. Maybe?
July 21, 2019
Alyosha Radyuk
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, Japanese, Polish, Russian
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Polish