Kimon
A question about an English sentence Here comes Chauncy, just trying to get food for him and his mother off the grace of other people So what's the meaning of "off the grace of other people" and could u make some examples with"off"
Jul 21, 2019 2:49 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Very challenging! Not a common expression. "Grace" in this context means "kindness". The sentence means that Chauncy is begging for food so that he and his mother can eat. Literally meaning that he/she is taking food off of other's kindness. Another example - You are only successful, child, off (of) the hard work that your father did. ----- The child owes his/her success to their father's hard work in the past. This is maybe older English that you would find in older novels. But I hope this helps!
July 21, 2019
Off here means from.
July 21, 2019
'You" NOT u. U is not a word.
July 21, 2019
Kimon
Language Skills
Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Esperanto, Portuguese
Learning Language
Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Esperanto, Portuguese