Mraz
“Fall back on” Can I say “fall back on smb” ? Or only “fall back on smt” ? And let me make clear does “fall back on” means to hope for?
Jul 21, 2019 3:00 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Normally, people use this expression for things. For example, "If you lose your job at least you have good skills to FALL BACK on. Or "If this investment fails at least I have my savings to FALL BACK on". It basically means the same as RELY ON. However, if you are talking about people, it would be better to say, "I have friends to COUNT ON when I need help". Or "I can usually COUNT ON my mother to give me good advice".
July 21, 2019
I am not sure what smt or smb means. But, "fall back on" is an idiom for - a second option if the first option fails. Like "plan B" or "resort to". A common use would be, "If I don't get into grad school, I could always fall back on my old job."
July 21, 2019
Mraz
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English