John
Spero di essere vivi or Spero di essere vivo? Hi, I hope I'm alive. Which one is a correct sentence between "Spero di essere vivi" or "Spero di essere vivo"? I'd also like to know know what conjugation of VIVERE was applied this sentence. Thanks.
22 de jul de 2019 7:49
5
0
Answers · 5
Hello, the right sentence is "spero di essere vivo" for a male, or "spero di essere viva" for a female, because the past participle of the verb vivere changes the ending vowel according to the person. The sentence "speriamo di essere vivi" would be right if you were talking in the plural.
22 de Julio de 2019
'vivo' in this case is used as an adjective, with English meaning 'alive'. Another example: La torta e` cotta. Here 'cotta' (i.e. 'cooked') is an adjective. Torta: cake.
24 de Julio de 2019
John
Language Skills
English, Italian, Korean
Learning Language
English, Italian