Sarah
can anyone help me? In the morning, he did a hundred push-ups and a hundred sit-ups before trying and failing to make some coffee. What does "trying and failing" mean? Like the evening before, he had the beach mostly to himself. He thought about how pleasant it was to spontaneously take a walk. He couldn’t do that at Hwange, not without a rifle, anyway. He breathed deeply when he reached the sand, tasting salt in the air, feeling like the foreigner he was What does "Like the evening before, he had the beach mostly to himself." mean?
Jul 22, 2019 8:13 AM
Answers · 3
Try = to attempt Fail = not succeeding Trying and failing is attempting to do something and failing to accomplish it.
July 22, 2019
"Trying and failing" is almost exactly what it means literally: trying, or attempting to do something, but not doing well in the attempt. Example: I tried and failed to do well in my Math test. (take note that this phrase is 'tried AND failed', not 'tried but failed') For the phrase: "Like the evening before, he had the beach mostly to himself", let us split it into two. "He had the beach mostly to himself" means there were very few people on the beach, including the man himself. "Like the evening before" lets us know that there were also very few people on the beach last night. The phrase "have something to oneself" means occupying or enjoying something or even somebody without having to share it with others. For example, "I have the swimming pool [all] to myself" means you're the only person occupying or using the swimming pool. The 'all' is usually added for emphasis. It could also be used for food or other items that people would normally enjoy. For instance, "John had the cake [all] to himself", which means John is the only person enjoying the cake and doesn't have to share it. You can also say you have somebody all to yourself. For example, "After her brother went off to college, Christine finally had her mother all to herself." This phrase doesn't mean you own the person. Rather, it means the person's attention is entirely focused on you. This phrase may be considered rude depending on the situation due to the objectification of a person, as in, you treat somebody like an object.
July 22, 2019
“Trying and failing” means he made coffee, but it was not good. “Like the evening before, he had the beach mostly to himself” means that the beach had few people around. “Like the evening before” means that the beach had few people around yesterday evening as well.
July 22, 2019
