Kai
English Grammar Hi friends, what are the differences between them? It may make sense. It might make sense. Maybe it makes sense.
Jul 22, 2019 9:26 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
With 'may' there is a stronger possibility of an event occurring than with 'might'. So, with "It may make sense" there is a strong chance of it making sense, but it is not certain. With "It might make sense" the chance of of making sense is less than when you use 'may'. 'Maybe' means 'perhaps' here. "Perhaps/maybe it makes sense.
July 22, 2019
May = a possibility. Might = the past of may, so a sentence with might would have to be written in the past and the tenses must match Maybe = a possibility May and maybe when used as a suggestion can sometimes have very subtle differences. might and may are often used interchangeably by speakers which ignores the past tense definition of "might" it seems to be that language is changing and all three are now becoming merged to mean the same in all situations.
July 22, 2019
Kai
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Hokkien), English, Indonesian, Malay, Russian
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Indonesian, Malay, Russian