Kihwan jung
'Netflix is done taking shit from everyone about The Witcher series' meaning I saw this sentence in Reddit, r/game thread. What's confusing is that the meaning of "done taking shit from"😅
Jul 22, 2019 9:57 AM
Answers · 2
'Netflix is done taking shit from everyone about The Witcher series' meaning Are you sure you have read that sentence correctly ?? If it is as you say, then it means Netflix is finished (sick of) taking complaints from people re: the Witcher Series. They are not going to deal with these complaints or criticism anymore. They'll ignore them is the assumption. BUT, are you sure the writer didn't say, "Netflix is done." then "They are taking shit from everyone..." In this instance, the writer is saying Netflix is finished/done. (They will lose their ratings) Because .... They are taking shit/complaints/criticism from everyone re: the Witcher series.
July 22, 2019
It means that no one liked that series, and they gave very negative comments
July 22, 2019
