julzFlo
I'm confused I want to go see something I want to go find the treasure I've never heard such a construction. Why do we use "see" and "find" without anything? to see (seeing) to find (finding). Can I say "I want to go to see something"? What's the grammar of these sentences?
Jul 22, 2019 10:23 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
I can understand your confusion. Here's what I know: This is a typical American English construction. In American English, it is common to hear people combining the verbs 'come' and 'go' with the verb indicating the reason why the person comes or goes to this place e..g. 'Come eat' or 'go see'. In British English, we would say, for example, either 'Come and eat your breakfast' (to show sequence) or 'Go to see your doctor' (to show purpose). We wouldn't normally put the two verbs together. Here's what I don't know: I'm not sure whether speakers of AmE would regard 'come eat' or 'go see' as a grammatically correct construction or as an informal colloquialism. Perhaps someone from the US or Canada could tell us.
July 22, 2019
You can say 'I want to go to see the film' or you can say 'I want to go and see the film'. 'I want to go see something' would be used more in spoken language rather than in written language and is more informal.
July 22, 2019
julzFlo
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English