Gogodeutsch
business email Dear italki Users, I need to write a business email and will really appreciate your help. The situation is: I work for a trading company and a customer sent us product numbers and asked for prices. Some are on the current price list(I marked them on a list that i made with black color) and some are on an old offer list(with blue) and I couldn't find some at all(with red). So, I need to send an email to our supplier in german. here we go: Anbei eine Anfrage von Herrn (Kunde). Die schwarz markierten Preise sind in der aktuellen Preisliste 2019 aufgeführt, die blau markierten Preise konnten jedoch nur in einer alten Angebotsliste gefunden werden. Könnten Sie uns bitte die aktuellen Preise für die blauen und roten Artikel mitteilen?
Jul 22, 2019 10:28 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
sounds good so far. I would only suggest to start a new sentence after " aufgeführt" so : ...aufgeführt. Die blau markierten Preise... And then I have a question. At the Beginning you have written "Anbei" but do you have also written something before this?Because "anbei" is only used if you written something before this. Something like an introduction for example. You can translate "anbei" with "with this" or "and then". Hope that answer helped you^^
July 22, 2019
Im deutschen Text wird nicht erklärt, was rot bedeutet, und wenn die *Preise* farbig markiert sind, ist »blaue und rote Artikel« vielleicht auch nicht ganz passend.
July 22, 2019
Gogodeutsch
Language Skills
English, German, Korean
Learning Language
English, German